National Gun Forum banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
648 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
AZ many know AZ does not require a permit to carry concealed.
I have had permits in a couple of other states but never got one in AZ.
In searching carrying in a car in AZ is says the pistol must be in view of someone outside the car.
But what about if you have the permit? Does the same rule apply?
 

·
AZHerper
Joined
·
3,505 Posts
Where did you get the weird idea that "it says the pistol must be in view of someone outside the car". What's the "it" in "it says"? In any event, this is completely incorrect.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,448 Posts
The OP may have gotten the idea from this, it does sound a bit strange:
13-3102:
Misconduct Involving Weapons; Defenses; Classification; DefinitionsA. A person commits misconduct involving weapons by knowingly:1.Carrying a deadly weapon except a pocket knife concealed on his person or within his immediate control in or on a means of transportation:(a)In the furtherance of a serious offense as defined in section 13-706, a violent crime as defined in section 13-901.03 or any other felony offense; or(b)When contacted by a law enforcement officer and failing to accurately answer the officer if the officer asks whether the person is carrying a concealed deadly weapon; or 2.Carrying a deadly weapon except a pocket knife concealed on his person or concealed within his immediate control in or on a means of transportation if the person is under twenty-one years of age; or...
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top