Network guru's?
Advertise with us Click for Rates
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Network guru's?

  1. #1
    Senior Member NGF Addict! Yosemite Sam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    11,835

    Default Network guru's?

    I upgraded my router today. I lost all my wifi cameras because the password changed. It's been years since I set these thing up. I got one working, 2 more on my phone, but I can't get the two working on iSpy. Is there any way to find out what port these cameras are using? I thought they were 80 and 81, but they can't be found. Network scanners show the ip, but not the port. Why not?
    "I am fatigued Captain." Khan

  2. #2
    Grand Imperial Poobah NGF Addict! Mad Scientist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    17,857

    Default

    Using your internet browser, try to connect directly to your camera using the IP address. Example: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    If you can log onto the camera, one of the pages should show you which ports the camera uses.

    EDIT: Some of the camera I have dealt with use ports 80, 443, 554 and 8000.
    Last edited by Mad Scientist; 09-05-2019 at 06:49 AM.
    Hidden Content



    "The very atmosphere of firearms anywhere and everywhere restrains evil interference - they deserve a place of honor with all that's good." - George Washington, the first President of the United States (1789-1797)

  3. #3
    Senior Member NGF Addict! Yosemite Sam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    11,835

    Default

    Thanks! Got one more. I got one last night. Had two more doing wifi, but couldn't get them working on my computer. Got those two this morning. Now I just got another one. Got one more. Can't access it through the browser. I have another way in but requires the id, and the sticker is all mucked up so I can't read the id, it's a ridiculously long thing. I'll keep banging on it. Four out of five ain't bad, but I can't see my driveway!
    "I am fatigued Captain." Khan

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Northeast Oklahoma
    Posts
    571

    Default

    You can change your router password to the old one and get access to the cameras if that's what broke them. When I upgrade my wifi I put the old password into the new router; that would have been your easiest fix from the start. But if you're determined to have a new wifi password or have already changed the password for most on most of your devices, making the temporary change and then going back to the new (or back to the future?) one should solve your problem.

  5. #5
    Senior Member NGF Addict! Yosemite Sam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    11,835

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Levant View Post
    You can change your router password to the old one and get access to the cameras if that's what broke them. When I upgrade my wifi I put the old password into the new router; that would have been your easiest fix from the start. But if you're determined to have a new wifi password or have already changed the password for most on most of your devices, making the temporary change and then going back to the new (or back to the future?) one should solve your problem.

    Yea, I talked to tech support yesterday, and she said I could to that, but I need the id too. I remember the first 2 characters, and the last 3. I was going to call the store and see if they still had the old one and to read the id. But I had 3 going by the time they opened, so I blew it off. I have reset the last camera, so I'm in the same boat either way. That's nice to know if I ever have to go through this shit again. Thing, my internet was blinking in and out every couple minutes yesterday. I called tech support, they said every thing was fine on their end, and they ran some diagnostics and reviewed some logs and said a-ok. So I went and got a replacement. First time I called tech support, a recording says there are outages at my location. I didn't need to do this, but they were slow on the notification. Oh well. This last camera is a real oddball, so maybe it just needs to be replaced, maybe in a couple months I'll get another sricam, they are easy to work with.
    "I am fatigued Captain." Khan

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Northeast Oklahoma
    Posts
    571

    Default

    Many cameras have a place or way to reset them to factory defaults. Stick a paper clip in the hole while powering on, etc. Oftentimes they require you to pull a cover or the entire case off, especially on outdoor cameras. Indoor styles are more friendly and the reset is accessible without disassembly.

    Another option is to connect with an Ethernet cable to get access while you're configuring them. If you're using DHCP (I wouldn't for cameras but the default is to do so) then the IP address will change but your scanning software will find them.

    Also, if your cameras are ONVIF capable then your ONVIF software should be able to discover them and the ports required. It's not always reliable but my experience has been that it works most of the time for most software and most cameras. If your cameras are ONVIF capable but you're using vendor specific software that isn't ONVIF, you could download one of many ONVIF packages that would find the cameras. I did notice that you mentioned iSpy, which does use ONVIF, so if you can get your cameras connected wired then it should work.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Northeast Oklahoma
    Posts
    571

    Default

    I've been doing network cameras for years. In an earlier life, I worked for a security alarm company doing installations and maintenance on alarm systems. In another job, I installed and repaired high-end video surveillance systems - long before IP cameras. More recently I worked for years as a network/server admin and have a pretty solid understanding of networking as well. In addition, I've installed and configured probably 75 different IP cameras from a dozen manufacturers in my two home surveillance systems. I have about 40 cameras in use, the other 35 are those that either quit or ultimately got rejected for other reasons.

    So, with that resume in mind, you can take what I suggest or not; personal choice.

    I started buying some of the cheapest IP cameras I could find and they worked absolutely amazingly. The software that I used with them had a fugly UI but was the most efficient of any I have ever tried to date - in terms of CPU and memory utilization on my server. I didn't listen to others who suggested Hikvision or Dahua cameras for reliable home and business surveillance systems. And after those first cameras started to fail in 2 years, I tried other cheap brands, and then other cheap brands. Eventually, I bought one Hikvision, and then another, and then another. Now out of my 40 cameras in use, about 35 are Hikvision. I've been using them for about 5 years and not one has ever failed. The software has been reliable and I've been pretty happy.

    The problem with buying Hikvision, though, is that they won't warranty sales by other than authorized dealers and you can't upgrade the firmware on them because they will revert to all Chinese. To get warranty or firmware upgrades you need to buy made-for-USA, authorized, cameras. For online, I suggest BH Photo because they have reasonable prices and there are not a lot of authorized dealers selling online.

    So, just saying. If the sricams are working for you and you're getting the reliability you want, stick with them. If not, consider Hikvision. I haven't tried any Dahuas so I can't speak from experience.

  8. #8
    Senior Member NGF Addict! Yosemite Sam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    11,835

    Default

    I have reset this camera, so it's back to factory defaults. Four of my five cameras are Onvif, and iSpy used to just list them out. But for some reason, they don't list anymore. Got me baffled. I've got them running by editing the ip in the Onvif url. Go figure. My Sricams just showed up when I plugged the ethernet cable in, but I was able to set them up with wifi. This thing, is plugged in ethernet, but nothing. I though it was showing up in fing, the network scanner I'm using, but I was mistaken, fing doesn't see it either. It's an old oddball. I don't know why I can't see it with anything, I set it up at least once. I've had others that ended up in the trash after a few years, this one is on the way. Too bad, I'd leave it wired, it's on the same wall as my router so the cable isn't an issue. I'll see if I can find an old url for it, but I'm not hopeful. I wish I had known about changing the id and password on the router, but I do now.
    "I am fatigued Captain." Khan

  9. #9
    Grand Imperial Poobah NGF Addict! Mad Scientist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    17,857

    Default

    Do you know the make of the last camera? Some manufacturers have "discovery" software that will search your network and show information such as the IP and MAC addresses, etc., of their cameras. If you know who made the camera, we can search to see if any such software is available.
    Hidden Content



    "The very atmosphere of firearms anywhere and everywhere restrains evil interference - they deserve a place of honor with all that's good." - George Washington, the first President of the United States (1789-1797)

  10. #10
    Senior Member NGF Addict! Yosemite Sam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    11,835

    Default

    No, no brand name. The id is one of these Meye-xxxxxx-xxxxxx-xxxxx, and most of it is unreadable. They put the sticker with the info right under the mount. It's too bad, this is the only one that let me turn off the infrared. These things are behind windows and screens, when the ir turns on, it's bad. I have to put black tape over the led's. I have 3 little discs that came with cameras, and none of them see it. Fing doesn't see it, I installed a network scanner on my Mac, and that doesn't see it. There may be a problem with it. I'd like to make it work, and I probably will someday, but for now I'll get a $30 Sricam to replace it. If I ever figure it out, I'll find someplace for it.
    "I am fatigued Captain." Khan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)