9mm cast lead not feeding
Advertise with us Click for Rates
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
Like Tree7Likes

Thread: 9mm cast lead not feeding

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    37

    Default 9mm cast lead not feeding

    Hi all. I have been reloading for a couple of decades now, and make .223, 7.62 (30 cal), 38, 44, 45, and 50(muzzleloader) Using cast lead. I have all Lee dies. For some reason, I am having a problem with my cast 9 mm working in either my Glocks or my AR-nine. I believe the die I am using produces a bullet that is 132 grains, but I do not know that off the top of my head. It is a conical bullet, six-cavity. It is designed for a 9 mm, however. It is not a 38. What I am noticing, even after these bullets are sized using a Lee Sizer, and Lubed using liquid aloe, I am getting an etching in the lead bullet parallel (lengthwise) to the case. They just will not feed. Any ideas? They all mic fine and easily drop into the barrels of the Glocks and AR-nine when they are removed. I thought of polishing the feed ramps, but I don’t think since this is a lengthwise indentation I am getting in the lead, that this will solve my problem. I would assume that would be if it were perpendicular, more like smile in the lead. Any thoughts would be helpful. The same exact bullet recipe works perfectly fine in all firearms when I use a jacketed bullet instead of the lead that I make. Thank you!

  2. #2
    Aim true ! NGF Addict! Coalcracker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Pa. Coal twp.
    Posts
    7,636

    Default

    Clean your mags. I was getting that with one of my 380's. It may not be your mags but it was for me. It's worth a try.
    Member of
    NRA
    GOA
    Firearms Owners Against Crime


    "A man's rights rest in three boxes: the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box"

  3. #3
    Mr. Jack Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Bedrock, Indiana
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcglock30 View Post
    Hi all. I have been reloading for a couple of decades now, and make .223, 7.62 (30 cal), 38, 44, 45, and 50(muzzleloader) Using cast lead. I have all Lee dies. For some reason, I am having a problem with my cast 9 mm working in either my Glocks or my AR-nine. I believe the die I am using produces a bullet that is 132 grains, but I do not know that off the top of my head. It is a conical bullet, six-cavity. It is designed for a 9 mm, however. It is not a 38. What I am noticing, even after these bullets are sized using a Lee Sizer, and Lubed using liquid aloe, I am getting an etching in the lead bullet parallel (lengthwise) to the case. They just will not feed. Any ideas? They all mic fine and easily drop into the barrels of the Glocks and AR-nine when they are removed. I thought of polishing the feed ramps, but I don’t think since this is a lengthwise indentation I am getting in the lead, that this will solve my problem. I would assume that would be if it were perpendicular, more like smile in the lead. Any thoughts would be helpful. The same exact bullet recipe works perfectly fine in all firearms when I use a jacketed bullet instead of the lead that I make. Thank you!
    Run a few through a Lee factory crimp die and then try feeding them through the gun.

    This not only crimps, it also makes absolute sure every single cartridge "fits" the gun. If it will go through the die, everything else is right to feed it through a gun.
    AgedWarrior and Stevejet like this.
    FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG!FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG!


  4. Remove Advertisements
    NationalGunForum.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member NGF Addict! AgedWarrior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Northwest Iowa
    Posts
    1,834

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcglock30 View Post
    Hi all. I have been reloading for a couple of decades now, and make .223, 7.62 (30 cal), 38, 44, 45, and 50(muzzleloader) Using cast lead. I have all Lee dies. For some reason, I am having a problem with my cast 9 mm working in either my Glocks or my AR-nine. I believe the die I am using produces a bullet that is 132 grains, but I do not know that off the top of my head. It is a conical bullet, six-cavity. It is designed for a 9 mm, however. It is not a 38. What I am noticing, even after these bullets are sized using a Lee Sizer, and Lubed using liquid aloe, I am getting an etching in the lead bullet parallel (lengthwise) to the case. They just will not feed. Any ideas? They all mic fine and easily drop into the barrels of the Glocks and AR-nine when they are removed. I thought of polishing the feed ramps, but I don’t think since this is a lengthwise indentation I am getting in the lead, that this will solve my problem. I would assume that would be if it were perpendicular, more like smile in the lead. Any thoughts would be helpful. The same exact bullet recipe works perfectly fine in all firearms when I use a jacketed bullet instead of the lead that I make. Thank you!
    It might be helpful if you could post a picture of one of the rounds ; visual aids help.

    You said the same “recipe” works fine with jacketed bullets, which would cause one to question the cast bullets, or differences between the two loads such as COAL. Are the cast bullet loads longer? How long are the loaded cartridges? Again, a pic of the line etched on a cartridge might help, and just a pic of the loaded cartridge.
    Jack Ryan and Wag like this.
    Knowing when and how...

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Hmmm. They have all gone through the factory crimp die. I use them on all my loads. The mags are brand new. I will try to get some pics when I get home...

  7. #6
    Senior Member square target2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Plattsburgh, N.Y.
    Posts
    714

    Default

    Do they past the "plunk" test? Meaning take the barrel out of your glock and see if they will fully drop(not push) into the chamber with no effort. That would be the first thing i would do to eliminate as a factor.

  8. #7
    Senior Member NGF Addict! AgedWarrior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Northwest Iowa
    Posts
    1,834

    Default

    Another question; do they completely fail to feed, as in, not able to chamber even the first round, or is it occasional problem or often? What is your load configuration? Powder, primer etc?
    Knowing when and how...

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I have attached a few photos. oal just a hair over 2.8. Factory round next to it. Lead round is shorter. Plunk tests with factory (win box) and lead rounds( upside down box) both appeared to be successful. I use win 231 ( I think somewhere around 4cc on perfect powder measure) and win small primers. It will load and fire first round, but no subsequent rounds. Usually ejects fine, but won't chamber.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #9
    Mr. Jack Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Bedrock, Indiana
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcglock30 View Post
    Hmmm. They have all gone through the factory crimp die. I use them on all my loads. The mags are brand new. I will try to get some pics when I get home...
    Only one thing left it COULD be, they are too long, but usually if they will FIT in the mag they will feed. I see in your next post that isn't the problem.

    Clean & wipe 'em all off. Clean the gun, polish the ramp.

    Weak springs may be.

    I was thinking may be not enough crimp and the case was catching BUT that looks like a LOT of crimp to me.

    I THINK those head space off the front of the rim like a 45acp. I can't see it doing that with that much crimp.

    Another thing is about the OAL. Shorter for different bullet SHAPES doesn't ALWAYS mean good. The longer, pointer shape of the copper jacket can let those be longer, so long as they function in the magazine. The shorter, rounder shape of the lead can let it hit the lands sooner than the copper jacket and still look short inside the magazine. Don't know that has anything to do with your problem but it is some thing good to recognize.
    Last edited by Jack Ryan; 08-08-2019 at 09:37 AM.
    FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG!FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG! FREE HONG KONG!


  11. #10
    Senior Member square target2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Plattsburgh, N.Y.
    Posts
    714

    Default

    You're OAL length looks like 1.100, 2.8 is rifle range lengths. I just set my machine up the other day using 124 lead RN bullet using 4.2gr. of W-231 and i think i set my OAL at 1.070 which is just a hair shorter than yours. If they pass the plunk test your crimp should be fine.
    Jack Ryan likes this.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)